Privacy Policy

FarmsReach™ (the “Website”), owned and operated by FarmsReach, Inc. (“FarmsReach”) respects its users’ privacy and the confidentiality of personal and business data. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your sensitive information.

Please remember that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or manage. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information about you. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information that FarmsReach collects about you as a user of the Website. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the FarmsReach Terms of Use. Each time you use the Website, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms of Use, which incorporate this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue using the services on our Website.

What Personal Information Does FarmsReach Gather?

The information we learn from users helps us personalize and continually improve your experience at FarmsReach. FarmsReach collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, or telephone number. Information collected by FarmsReach is used solely for the purpose of your profile, and billing and the fulfillment of your online purchases, if applicable. FarmsReach receives and stores certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the Website. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience at FarmsReach if we cannot recognize you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist. To help us make emails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open email from FarmsReach if your computer supports such capabilities.

What about Cookies?

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to help us collect and keep track of information. A cookie is a small data file, recognizable by our system that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk when you visit our Website. We may use “persistent” cookies to save certain user preferences and (at your option) your user ID and associated authentication information for future logins to the Website. We may also utilize “session” cookies to enable certain features of the Website to better understand how you interact with the Website, and to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the Website. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Website and then close your browser. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use some or all of the Website.

Does FarmsReach Share the Information It Receives?

Information about our users is an important part of our online community, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share user information only as described below and with subsidiaries FarmsReach controls that either are subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

FarmsReach is very concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to log out when finished using a shared computer. To log out after using the Website, click logout on the top, right of the page.

What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?

Our Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable user information to advertisers or third-party websites.

FarmsReach may also display targeted advertising based on personal information about users. Although FarmsReach does not provide any personal information to advertisers, advertisers (including ad-serving companies) may assume that users who interact with or click on a targeted advertisement meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad (for example, farmers in the Central Valley who are interested in farm equipment).

Which Information Can I Access?

FarmsReach gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with FarmsReach for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.

What Choices Do I Have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to receive or place an order or to take advantage of other Website features. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please adjust your preferences in the My Settings section. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, some features that make your experience using the Website easier may not be enabled if you do not use cookies. The Federal Trade Commission provides useful information about online privacy on its own website.

How does California law affect the security of your information?

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@farmsreach.com.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit our Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the State of California. If you have any concern about privacy at FarmsReach, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.

If there are material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post a link to our revised Privacy Policy on our home page. Your continued use of the Website will constitute your acceptance of any revised Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to our Website, policies, and the Privacy Policy at any time. We may amend the Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Website or on our home page. Except as stated elsewhere, all amended terms shall automatically be effective 30 days after they are initially posted. The examples contained within this Privacy Policy are illustrations and they are not intended to be exclusive. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact info@farmsreach.com.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of user information collected in the past without the consent of affected users.

Our Mailing Address

FarmsReach, PO BOX 7488, Berkeley, CA 94707; info@farmsreach.com

Updated: 2014-07-24